Post by naughtyfox on Aug 26, 2017 4:40:03 GMT
Publishing this a few hours earlier than Saturday afternoon as we’re driving to Vaasa soon and won’t be back until this evening.
Here’s Part 2 of Witchy & Foxy Up North, the story of our slow journey along the Leeds & Liverpool Canal from Wigan to Leeds, and on to Goole and Selby.
After having parked our boat in Nantwich, we had a rental car for a week and after meandering through southern Suffolk to Woodbridge it was time to get cracking and drive to Cromer on Norfolk’s north coast. Pirkko hadn’t been to this side of East Anglia before and I was attempting to show her the best bits. I thought Cromer, a brief stop in Cley-next-the-Sea, and Wells-next-the-Sea would do. This was all on the Sunday and we slept in my trusty old tent (bought in 1979!) for the fourth night in a row at a campsite close to Wells.
On Monday we had a special treat, Gazza of Thunderboat was to take us for a spin along the River Nene! So we were off early to dash to King’s Lynn before the traffic started, and past Peterborough into Darkest Northamptonshire. Gazza took us in his boat to look at St John the Baptist church in Achurch (to the south of Oundle) and for lunch at The Kings Head in Wadenhoe.
In the late afternoon the weather turned gloomy so we made a snap decision to head back to the boat instead of being overnight in the Peak District – but we did drive back to Cheshire across the Peak District, through Monyash and Longnor to Leek for fine views. The next day we returned to Bakewell, and got to do our planned walk of Dovedale on a fair Summer’s evening.
The car was returned the next morning to Crewe – and Enterprise gave me a lift in the same car back to the boat in Nantwich – well done Enterprise! I would have taken the train, but they insisted. And so our journey by boat began, up to Barbridge and turning right to go along the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union to Middlewich, and left along the Trent & Mersey to the Bridgewater.
This set of photos takes us up to Chorley. I’ll post Set 3 next Saturday afternoon.
On clicking the link below and seeing all the photos appear at once, you should then click on the first photo to enlarge it, and then click the little i (information sign top right) for the text I have added to appear. Then you may either click the forwards arrow to continue to the next photo, or use your keyboard arrow buttons to sail back and forth.
goo.gl/photos/gAq1bsLGjftG9qLZ6
Here’s Part 2 of Witchy & Foxy Up North, the story of our slow journey along the Leeds & Liverpool Canal from Wigan to Leeds, and on to Goole and Selby.
After having parked our boat in Nantwich, we had a rental car for a week and after meandering through southern Suffolk to Woodbridge it was time to get cracking and drive to Cromer on Norfolk’s north coast. Pirkko hadn’t been to this side of East Anglia before and I was attempting to show her the best bits. I thought Cromer, a brief stop in Cley-next-the-Sea, and Wells-next-the-Sea would do. This was all on the Sunday and we slept in my trusty old tent (bought in 1979!) for the fourth night in a row at a campsite close to Wells.
On Monday we had a special treat, Gazza of Thunderboat was to take us for a spin along the River Nene! So we were off early to dash to King’s Lynn before the traffic started, and past Peterborough into Darkest Northamptonshire. Gazza took us in his boat to look at St John the Baptist church in Achurch (to the south of Oundle) and for lunch at The Kings Head in Wadenhoe.
In the late afternoon the weather turned gloomy so we made a snap decision to head back to the boat instead of being overnight in the Peak District – but we did drive back to Cheshire across the Peak District, through Monyash and Longnor to Leek for fine views. The next day we returned to Bakewell, and got to do our planned walk of Dovedale on a fair Summer’s evening.
The car was returned the next morning to Crewe – and Enterprise gave me a lift in the same car back to the boat in Nantwich – well done Enterprise! I would have taken the train, but they insisted. And so our journey by boat began, up to Barbridge and turning right to go along the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union to Middlewich, and left along the Trent & Mersey to the Bridgewater.
This set of photos takes us up to Chorley. I’ll post Set 3 next Saturday afternoon.
On clicking the link below and seeing all the photos appear at once, you should then click on the first photo to enlarge it, and then click the little i (information sign top right) for the text I have added to appear. Then you may either click the forwards arrow to continue to the next photo, or use your keyboard arrow buttons to sail back and forth.
goo.gl/photos/gAq1bsLGjftG9qLZ6